Skip to Content

Cargo bike rental in Valencia

The LE20 is built to carry two children. It’s electric, so the extra weight doesn’t change the plan: it goes up onto the Turia bridges the same as an empty bike would. We only have one unit — the booking calendar shows its real availability for your dates.

Cargo bike rates

4 hours (within opening hours)€25.00
Full day€35.00
24 hours€40.00
2 days€59.99
3 days€90.00
4 days€120.00
5 days€150.00
6 days€180.00
1 week€204.99

Pick-up and return are only possible during shop opening hours: Monday–Friday 09:30–19:00 and Saturday 11:00–15:00. Closed on Sundays and public holidays. This applies to every rate, including 4 hours, 24 hours and multi-day rentals. Full-day rentals are available Monday–Friday, with return by 19:00; they are not available on Saturdays. A rental may span Sunday, but collection and return must both fall within opening hours on an open day.

That’s what you pay for the bike, no add-ons afterwards — booking fees are already in the figure. See all rates →

What families rent it for

The most common use is a ride along the Turia Gardens (23.3 km of continuous path, 104 minutes at an easy pace) with a stop at the playgrounds along the way, and a trip out to the City of Arts and Sciences (5.2 km). At €35.00 the full day covers the whole morning with room for the ride back after lunch.

What comes with the bike

Helmet, lock, basket and rear rack are included. If you need anything extra for the kids, ask us beforehand through the form: we’ll confirm what we can set up for your dates.

What to ask us before you book

If it’s your first time on a cargo bike, tell us the children’s ages and whether they’ll be seated the whole ride or whether the older one will pedal part of the way alongside you: that way we can tell you if the LE20 is enough on its own or if it’s worth pairing with a separate kids’ bike separately. Seating and harness details for the little ones are confirmed by phone, case by case, before pick-up — better sorted with time to spare than on the day itself.

Pick-up and conditions

You collect it at Guadalaviar 3, right by the Turia Gardens, with your booking confirmation and a valid ID document; signing the rental means being 18 or older. Deposit per bike: €200 (LE20 and EP-2: €500; kids' bikes: €100), cash or card hold, returned when you bring the bike back. No-deposit option: document as a guarantee of return.

Full day: Book this bike

What it costs against the fat bike

On the short rates the cargo bike costs a bit more: €25.00 for four hours against the fat bike’s €21.00, and €40.00 for 24 hours against €35.00. From two days on, the two rates line up exactly (€59.99 for two days, €90.00 for three, €204.99 for the week), so for longer stays the choice comes down to what you’ll use it for, not the price.

Riding it with two children on board

The pedal assist offsets the extra weight, and the natural route from the shop is the Turia Gardens path, with almost no traffic crossings along the way. We recommend covering the first stretch on the path before joining the street, to get a feel for the width and the turning circle.

Return times

On the full-day rate, the bike is back that same evening before we close: 19:00 Monday–Friday; no full-day rentals on Saturdays. On the 24-hour rate, by the same time the next day; Friday pick-ups return on Saturday between 11:00 and 15:00. Collection and return must both be within shop opening hours; no Sunday collections or returns.

Book this bike

Ver precios See prices